855-633-7977   |   GRP: PHXPBM

COVID-19 shipping delays explained

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

This Agreement regarding participation in the MedAfford Global Inc. (“MGI”) discount drug program, sets forth the terms of use between you as the program participant and MGI as the facilitator of global brand mail order prescriptions through MedServices Inc., its pharmacy relationships, and other third parties (“Third Parties”)..
1. Program Participation Benefits
As a program participant, you will be entitled to access all the discounts on certain products and services offered through MGI. Benefits are explained on this website or in other materials that may be provided from time-to-time.
A. MGI and its subsidiaries and affiliates are not responsible or liable for any products or services provided by Third Parties. If you have any claims relating to such products and services, you will make your claim against the company providing the products and services.
B. MGI makes no warranties, expressed or implied, including the warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to any of the products and services or related information provided to you.
C. Under no circumstances shall MGI’s liability exceed the amount you were charged for products and services provided, and under no circumstances shall we be liable for your incidental or consequential damages.
D. MGI reserves the right to eliminate, add and/or change products and services and participating providers without notice to you.
E. MGI assumes no responsibility for the payment of or contribution to any use or sales tax on the products and services which may be imposed by taxing authorities and such taxes, to the extent imposed, shall remain your sole responsibility or that of the provider of the products and services, as the case may be.
F. Support or assistance with the products and services via the phone or a web site is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis.
2. No Participation Fees
There are no participation fees charged for your participation in this program.
3. Personal Information and Privacy
MGI is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers’ personal health information. Part of that commitment is complying with the Privacy Rule of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and other state privacy laws which require us to take additional measures to protect personal information and to inform our customers about those measures.
We gather and use only such information that is necessary for providing our services and fulfilling your orders. It typically includes the following personal information:
name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, referral source, the name of your primary physician and his or her contact information, sex, date of birth, the existence and types of drug allergies, medications requested, family medical history information, your personal medical history information, details of your existing medications, credit card information (including card type and number, expiry date, CVV, and name of card holder), and prescription information.
The choice to provide us with personal information is always yours. However, your decision to withhold particular details may limit the products and services we are able to provide and make it more difficult for us to advise you or suggest appropriate alternatives. If we are unable to accommodate your request based on the information that has been provided, we may ask for additional details in order to identify other ways to be of assistance. We may also maintain a file containing contact history that is used for customer inquiry purposes.
“Protected health information” or “PHI” is information about you, including information that can reasonably be used to identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, the provision of products and services to you, or the payment for those products and services.
We protect your privacy by limiting who may see your PHI, limiting how we may use or disclose your PHI; informing you of our legal duties with respect to your PHI; explaining our privacy policies; and adhering to the policies currently in effect.
We may collect anonymous/non-personal information. Anonymous/non-personal information is information that cannot be associated with or traced back to a specific individual or business entity.
We use your PHI to communicate with you, to enhance your visit to our website, to allow processing of your prescription orders, and to effectively provide the products and services you have requested. We may provide your PHI to an affiliated company, a pharmacy benefits manager or other Third-Party administrator, a licensed pharmacy, or to a prescribing physician in order to fulfill your prescription. We sometimes contract outside organizations to perform specialized services. Our trusted service suppliers may at times be responsible for processing and handling some of the PHI we have received from you.
When you opt-in to email marketing, we may use your PHI to offer additional products and services sold by MGI and its affiliates. In the event of a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of MGI, records containing personal information may be transferred to the purchaser. We will not furnish your personal information to an outside organization for its use in marketing or solicitation without your prior consent.
We only use your PHI for the purposes that we have disclosed to you, and will use reasonable efforts to use, disclose, and request only the minimum amount of PHI needed to accomplish the intended purpose of the use, disclosure, or request.
In some instances, such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we will take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities who are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.
There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose PHI such as employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account, a medical emergency, or suspicion of illegal activities.
When you visit our website, information is not collected that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide it voluntarily. You are welcome to browse our website at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal information about yourself.
Right to Access Your PHI: You have the right to inspect or get copies of your PHI contained in our records. You have a right to an accounting of the disclosures of your PHI during the six-year period immediately preceding your request. We may charge a reasonable fee for copies of PHI (based on our costs), for postage, and for a custom summary or explanation of PHI. You will receive notification of any fee(s) to be charged before we release your PHI, and you will have the opportunity to modify your request in order to avoid and/or reduce the fee.
Right to Amend Your PHI: You have the right to request that we amend your PHI if you believe there is a mistake in your PHI, or that important information is missing. Approved amendments made to your PHI will also be sent to those who need to know, including (where appropriate) our vendors. We may also deny your request if, for instance, we did not create the information you want amended. If we deny your request to amend your PHI, we will tell you our reasons in writing, and explain your right to file a written statement of disagreement.
Complaints: If you have a comment or complaint, or if you need additional information with respect to our privacy practices, please contact Shanynne Crowley, Vice President Compliance, MedAfford Global Inc., 25 Hanover Rd A200, Florham Park, New Jersey 07932. Ph: (888) 311-6224 x101. You may also submit complaints to the Secretary of Health and Human Services at https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/filing-a-complaint/index.html.
4. MGI Web Site
As a program participant, you give your express consent to access program support information from an Internet web site with the following understanding:
A. Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the service is done at your own risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.
B. You expressly understand and agree that MGI shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or inability to use the service; (ii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained, or messages received, or transactions entered into through or from the service; (iii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; (iv) statements or conduct of any Third Party on the service; or (v) any other matter relating to the service.
C. Site Links: Our web site may include links to other Internet sites maintained by Third Parties ("Linked Sites"). We provide you access to Linked Sites solely as a convenience to you. We have no control over Linked Sites. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of Linked Sites and you agree and understand that inclusion of Linked Sites does not imply our endorsement of the Linked Sites or any content, advertising, products or other material available from Linked Sites. You further agree that MGI shall not be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any Linked Sites.
5. Modification of Services
You agree that at our sole discretion and without prior notice or liability, MGI may at any time either temporarily or permanently, discontinue or modify any aspect of our site including without limitation, (i) restricting the operating hours of customer service; and (ii) restricting or terminating any participant’s right to use the MGI program. If we decide to change the products or services, we will refer to those changes on our web site.
6. No Warranty of Subscription Service
Without limitation, MGI makes no warranty that (i) the service will meet your requirements; (ii) the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free; (iii) the results obtained from use of the service will be accurate or reliable; (iv) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material obtained through our service will meet your expectations; or (v) any errors in the service will be corrected. No advice or information obtained by you from our personnel or through our service shall create any warranty not expressly provided herein.
7. Exclusions and Limitations
Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, some of the limitations herein may not apply to you.
8. Copyright & Trademark Notices
You acknowledge that our web site contains information, software, photos, video, text, graphics, music, sounds or other material (collectively, "Content") that are protected by copyrights, patents, trademarks, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights, and that these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media and technologies existing now or hereafter developed. All content is copyrighted under U.S. copyright laws. The name and logo are trademarks of MGI. All other trademarks appearing on the site are the trademarks of their respective owners. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the Content in whole or in part.
9. Availability Restrictions
This Program is only available with participating providers.
10. Entire Agreement
This Agreement contains all of the terms of use for this site and no representations, inducements, promises or agreements concerning the use of this site not included in this Agreement shall be effective or enforceable. If any of the terms of this Agreement shall become invalid or unenforceable, the remaining terms shall not be affected.
11. Governing Law

This Agreement regarding the terms of use of this site shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New Jersey without giving effect to the choice of law provisions thereof. Any dispute arising between you and MGI will be resolved by submission to arbitration in the State of New Jersey in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association then in effect. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this Agreement is intended or shall be construed to negate or otherwise affect the consumer protection laws of the state in which you reside.